AGENDA

 

2022

January Sunday 9th 2022  11.00h (Cancelled Covid!!!)
Cultuurcentrum Brasschaat
RedHerring baroque ensemble
G.F. Händel: Sonatas & Cantatas
Lore Binon, soprano    Kaori Uemura, gamba;
Guy Penson, harpsichord    Patrick Denecker, recorder

March Sunday 27th 2022 15.00h
Begijnhof Antwerpen
RedHerring baroque ensemble
Georg Philipp TELEMANN
Patrick Denecker, recorder;
Kaori Uemura, gamba; Guy Penson, harpsichord

Tour South-America Bolivia
RedHerring baroque ensemble
Festival International de Musica Renacentista y Barroca Americana
April Thursday 28th 2022
San Xavier
Bach in Colour
April Friday 29th 2022
Concepción
Bach in Colour
April Saturday 30th 2022
Santa Cruz
Bach in Colour

May 19th 2022 14.30h 
Royal Conservatory Antwerp
Commemoration Godelieve Spiessens

May 20th 2022 16.30h 
Private concert Antwerpen

May 22nd 2022 15.00h
Begijnhof Antwerpen
Johann Sebastian BACH, transcriptions
Patrick Denecker, recorder
Guy Penson, harpsichord

September 24th 2022 16.00h
Concert Antwerpen
Carolus Borromeus Church

September 25th 2022 11.00h
’s Hertogenbosch NL
Stadhuis
FOLIAS & CHACONAS
Repetitive baroque hits 17th en 18th C.
Patrick Denecker, recorder; Dirk Vandaele, violin
Kaori Uemura, gamba; Thomas Langlois, lute/guitar;
Guy Penson, harpsichord

October 2nd 2022 15.00h
Antwerpen
Begijnhofkerk
FOLIAS & CHACONAS
Repetitive baroque hits 17th en 18th C.
Patrick Denecker, recorder; Dirk Vandaele, violin
Kaori Uemura, gamba; Thomas Langlois, lute/guitar;
Guy Penson, harpsichord
Reservations: redherring.belgium@gmail.com

October 30th 2022 11.00h
Antwerpen, Sint-Norbertuskerk
J.S. Bach, Cantata BWV 106 (Actus Tragicus)

November 19th 2022 20.15h
BACH in DUO
Antwerpen
Kapel KU Leuven Campus Carolus (H. Conscienceplein)
J.S. Bach, recorder transcriptions
Patrick Denecker, recorder
Guy Penson, harpsichord
Reservaties: https://bachindestad.be/evenementen/bachfortwo/

November 20th 2022 15.00h
Antwerpen Begijnhofkerk
From Frescobaldi to Corelli
Recital Harpsichord-Recorder
with Jos Van Immerseel, harpsichord

December Friday 2nd 2022 20.00h
Cultureel Centrum Strombeek 
LA CACCIA
Programme Monde Machault
The musical world around Guillaume De Machault (14th Century)

December Saturday 3rd 2022 20.00h
Belsele church
LA CACCIA
Programme Monde Machault
The musical world around Guillaume De Machault (14th Century)

December Sunday 4th 2022 11.00h
Cultureel Centrum Leuven (venue tbc)
LA CACCIA
Programme Monde Machault
The musical world around Guillaume De Machault (14th Century)

December Sunday 4th 2022 17.00h
Eglise Ste. Marguerite, Bouge (Namur)
LA CACCIA
Programme Monde Machault
The musical world around Guillaume De Machault (14th Century)

2023

January (dates tbc)
Tour Brazil (moved to later date!)

February Sunday 12th 2023  11.00h
Cultuurcentrum Brasschaat, Sint-Jozefskapel
RedHerring baroque ensemble
G.F. Händel: Sonatas & Cantatas
Lore Binon, soprano    Kaori Uemura, gamba;
Guy Penson, harpsichord    Patrick Denecker, recorder

February 19th 2023 11.00h
Antwerpen, Sint-Norbertuskerk
J.S. Bach, Cantata BWV 18

May 7th 2023 11.00h
Antwerpen, Sint-Norbertuskerk
J.S. Bach, Cantata BWV 103

Sept 27th-Oct 10th
Tour Japan 

October 21st
Bruges
Benefit Concert Niño Feliz (Bolivia)
RedHerring baroque ensemble
Ryo Terakado, violin  Kaori Uemura, gamba
Patrick Denecker, recorder   Guy Penson, harpsichord

 

 

 

 

 

2021

January Sunday 24th 11.00h (COVID-19: verplaatst naar 20 feb 2022 !)
Brasschaat, Sint-Jozefskapel, CC Brasschaat
G.F. Handel-Nicola Matteis: Sonatas & Ayres
mmv Kaori Uemura gamba, Guy Penson, klavecimbel, Patrick Denecker blokfluit
Dit concert wordt gestreamed van 29 januari tot 31 januari 2021. Voor 5€ haalt u het concert in huis!
aanmelden via volgende link: https://webshopbrasschaat.recreatex.be/Tickets/Overview

February Sunday 7th  15.00h (CANCELLED COVID-19!!)
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
French programme
Kaori Uemura, gamba   Guy Penson, harpsichord
Patrick Denecker, recorder

February 15th-20th
CD Recording Leuven Chansonnier (15th C.)
with Sollazzo ensemble (Anna Danilevskaia)

February Sunday 28th  17.00h  Bouge (CANCELLED COVID-19!!)
French programme
Kaori Uemura, gamba   Guy Penson, harpsichord
Patrick Denecker, recorder

March 26th-28th
CD recording J.S. Bach (arrangements) with Guy Penson

May Sunday 9th  15.00h (CANCELLED COVID-19!!)
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
Antonio Vivaldi,  quartets & quintets
Marcel Ponseele, oboe   Patrick Denecker, recorder
Guy Penson, harpsichord  Dirk Vandaele, violin
Phyllis Bartholomeus, cello   Lisa Goldberg, bassoon

-May Sunday 23rd  15.00h (CANCELLED COVID-19!!)
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
LA CACCIA:
Monde Machaut, The musical world around Guillaume De Machaut (1300-1400)
Jan Van Elsacker, tenor
Didier François, viola da Siena
Jan Van Outryve, lute
Patrick Denecker, flute

July 3-5th
CD recording: John Blow a.o.

October Saturday 9th (MOVED to 2022)
Antwerpen, Carolus Borromeuskerk
met o.a. Mario Sarrechia, klavecimbel

October Sunday 10th  17.00h
Bouge Eglise Sainte-Marguerite
French programme ‘Entre Raison et Passion’
Kaori Uemura, gamba   Guy Penson, harpsichord
Patrick Denecker, recorder

October Sunday 17th  15.00h
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
French programme ‘Entre Raison et Passion’
Kaori Uemura, gamba   Guy Penson, harpsichord
Patrick Denecker, recorder

December Sunday 5th  15.00h
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
Antonio Vivaldi,  quartets & quintets
Nele Vertommen, oboe   Patrick Denecker, recorder
Guy Penson, harpsichord  Dirk Vandaele, violin
Phyllis Bartholomeus, cello   Lisa Goldberg, bassoon   

A_logo_sRGB

December Sunday 19th  15.00h
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
LA CACCIA:
Monde Machaut, The musical world around Guillaume De Machaut (1300-1400)
Jan Van Elsacker, tenor
Didier François, viola da Siena
Jan Van Outryve, lute
Patrick Denecker, flute

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2020

January 19th 17.00h
Bouge
BACH in KLEUR
Bach’s harpsichord music in ensemble setting
mmv Ryo Terakado viool, Kaori Uemura gamba, Guy Penson, klavecimbel
Patrick Denecker blokfluit

January Sunday 26th  15.00h
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
BACH in KLEUR
Bach’s harpsichord music in ensemble setting
mmv Ryo Terakado viool, Kaori Uemura gamba, Guy Penson, klavecimbel
Patrick Denecker blokfluit

March Sunday 8th  15.00h
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
BACH/DIEUPART
mmv Patrick Denecker blokfluiten, Pieter Vandeveire gamba,
Miguel Jalôto klavecimbel

March Sunday 22nd  11.00u  (cancelled COVID-19)
Stoepekapel, Kapelhof Ertvelde
The Perfect Gentleman
Patrick Denecker, blokfluit   Guy Penson, klavecimbel

June Sunday 14th  11.00u   (cancelled COVID-19)
Ekeren, Bibliotheek Driehoek, Driehoekstraat 43 2180 Ekeren

September Sunday 13th 10.00u
Ekeren, Bibliotheek Driehoek, Driehoekstraat 43 2180 Ekeren
Lecture-Concert: De blokfluit toen en nu
Aan de hand van muziekstukken uit verschillende periodes worden verschillende blokfluittypes voorgesteld. Verder wordt er stilgestaan bij de beleving en uitvoering van de zogenaamde ‘oude muziek’ in het hedendaagse muziekleven. ‘Historical informed practice’: is dit zuiver hypothetisch of zijn er zekerheden?
Patrick Denecker, blokfluit

October Sunday 18th  15.00u
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
Italian & Spanish songs
Lore Binon, soprano   Patrick Denecker, recorder
Pieter Vandeveire, gamba   Wim Maeseele, lute

December Sunday 6th  15.00u (cancelled COVID-19)
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
Antonio Vivaldi, trios and quartets
Marcel Ponseele, oboe   Patrick Denecker, recorder
Guy Penson, harpsichord  Dirk Vandaele, violin
Herlinde Verheyden, cello   Lisa Goldberg, bassoon

 2019

February Sunday 24th  15.00h
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
All Stars
Telemann, Fasch, Vivaldi,…
mmv Marcel Ponseele, barokhobo, Dirk Vandaele, viool, Guy Penson, klavecimbel en orgel, Jan Bontinck, cello, Patrick Denecker, blokfluit

May Sunday 12th  15.00h 
Begijnhof, Rodestraat 39 2000 Antwerpen
Italians in London
mmv Patrick Denecker blokfluit, Mario Sarrechia, klavecimbel
Reservations: redherring.belgium@gmail.com

May Sunday 26th 11.30h
Antwerpen, Carolus-Borromeus
Artiestenmis
Patrick Denecker, blokfluit & Willem Ceuleers, orgel

May Wednesday 29th 12th  14.30h 
Vleeshuis, Vleeshouwersstraat 2000 Antwerpen
SALVE ANTVERPIA
LA CACCIA
mmv Patrick Denecker blokfluit en pommer

August Saturday August 3rd 20.00-2030/21.00-21.30/22.00-22.30h
Antwerpen, Museum Plantijn-Moretus
Museumnacht
Patrick Denecker, blokfluit & Mario Sarrechia, klavecimbel
Renaissancemuziek

August Friday 16th 20.30h
Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus (Cat)
Estamariu, Església de Sant Vicenç
Van Dyck’s music, mmv Lore Binon, sopraan

August Saturday 17th 19.00h
Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus (Cat)
Escalarre (La Guingueta d’Àneu), Església de Santa Maria d’Àneu
Van Dyck’s music, mmv Lore Binon, sopraan

August Sunday 18th 19.00h
Festival de Música Antiga dels Pirineus (Cat)
Castell de Mur, Collegiata de Santa Maria de Mur
Van Dyck’s music, mmv Lore Binon, sopraan

August Sunday 25th afternoon
Antwerpen, Cultuurmarkt

October Saturday 5th 20.00h
Hoogstraten, Begijnhofkerk Festival van Vlaanderen
Canzoni Italiani, mmv Jan van Elsacker, tenor

October Thursday 24th  21.00h
Antwerpen, AMUZ
Italia per sempre, mmv Annelies Van Gramberen, sopraan

December Friday 13th 20.00h
Gent, De Bijloke
Italia per sempre, mmv Annelies Van Gramberen, sopraan

December Sunday 15th 15.00h
Antwerpen, Begijnhofkerk
Mozaico, werken voor 2 blokfluiten en bc